Opposition in occupied Abkhazia to demand postponement of ‘elections’ if candidate doesn’t recover soon
• The opposition ‘presidential candidate’ Aslan Bzhania remains in hospital. Photo: Apsni Nakha.
Agenda.ge, 4 Mar 2020 - 11:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The de facto opposition in Georgia’s Russian occupied Abkhazia region will demand the postponement of ‘snap presidential elections’ if their candidate Aslan Bzhania will not recover soon.
Bzhania, who is scheduled to participate in the March 22 ‘elections,’ is undergoing treatment  due to alleged food poisoning.
On March 2 he was transported to Sochi hospital ‘in a serious condition,’ Interfax reported.
The de facto authorities of Abkhazia is demanding the investigation of the incident by the Russian Prosecutor's Office 'as it took place on the territory of Russia.'
Bzhania came back to the region on January 9, 2020 during a period of unrest in the region, as he was undergoing treatment in Russia.
He was scheduled to run in the ‘presidential elections’ in Abkhazia also in September 2019. However, he was put out of commission by what he says was a poisoning attempt.
People took to the streets in Abkhazia on January 9,2020 demanding the resignation of already former de facto President Raul Khajimba.
Khajimba announced his resignation on January 12, after his meeting with Bzhania.