State Minister for Reintegration: occupied Tskhinvali remains ‘closed and artificially isolated’
Calling on the international community to ‘strengthen the pressure’ on the occupying regime, the state ministry has reiterated that the Georgian authorities spare no efforts to ensure safety and freedom of movement for those living along the dividing line. Photo: Erik Hoeg/Twitter, 27 Dec 2020 - 17:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian State Minister for Reintegration and Civic Equality Tea Akhvlediani has stated that the Russian-occupied region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) remains ‘closed and artificially isolated’.
The State Minister noted as well that 16 people have died due to denied access to urgent medical care and delayed hospitalisation.
At the Geneva International Discussions, the Georgian delegation has strictly raised the issue of the dire humanitarian situation of the local population and the ethnic discrimination of Georgians on the occupied territories”, she stated.
Occupied Tskhinvali has closed the crossing-points connecting the region with the rest of Georgia for over a year now. Locals, who are not able to receive high quality medical assistance on the ground, are also restricted to go to Tbilisi-controlled territory.
Launched in October 2008, the Geneva International Discussions aim to address the consequences of the Russia-Georgia 2008, bringing together the participants of the conflict -  Russia, Georgia and de facto regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali, as well as the United States.