EU, UNICEF launch joint project to support children’s rights in Georgia
The initiative is financed by the European Union and the total budget is over €2 million. Photo:, 08 Dec 2020 - 14:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Union and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) have launched a three-year joint project to support the protection of children’s rights in Georgia.
The project aims to support the government in the implementation of the newly adopted Code on the Rights of the Child.
‘Strengthening Systems and Services for Child Protection in Georgia’ will be implemented by UNICEF in cooperation with the Government of Georgia.
The EU has been supporting children’s rights in Georgia for many years, including our recent work with UNICEF contributing to the development of Georgia’s Child Rights Code.We are happy today to announce our continued cooperation with UNICEF to further support the Georgian institutions to provide better services and care to children and families in vulnerable situations,” said Sigrid Brettel, Head of Cooperation at the EU Delegation to Georgia.
The initiative is financed by the European Union and the total budget is over €2 million.
We are grateful to the European Union for their continued support to strengthening child rights, child protection and justice systems in Georgia”, said Ghassan Khalil, UNICEF Representative in Georgia.
The new Code on the Rights of the Child that came into force earlier this year provides a comprehensive legal framework and brings the child protection system into compliance with international standards. The project that has been launched with the support of the European Union will contribute to the application of the main principles of the Code in practice and will ensure children live in a caring family environment and have access to child-friendly justice”.
The project will do the following:
• strengthen legislation and policies to support closure or restructuring of specialized institutions and move children from these institutions to a family environment