Reintegration Minister says illegal detention at occupation line worsens humanitarian situation on the ground
• The State Security Service has announced that the individual was detained in the vicinity of the Zardiantkari village of Gori municipality on November 20. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 22 Nov 2020 - 17:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian State Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality Tea Akhvlediani said the illegal detention of Georgian citizens close to the Russia-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) exacerbate the already grave humanitarian situation there.
Denouncing the recent detention of Mirian Tamazashvili in the vicinity of the Zardiantkari village of Gori municipality, Minister Akhvlediani said the closure of crossing-points connecting the occupied Tskhinvali with the rest of Georgia restricts the freedom of movement and keeps families divided for over a year now.
Through coordination among the respective Georgian agencies we continue intensive activities with our international partners to ensure rapid and unconditional release of our illegally detained citizens”, Akhvlediani said.
The State Security Service announced yesterday that yet another Georgian citizen was illegally detained close to the Russia-occupied Georgian region of Tskhinvali on November 20.
The European Union Monitoring mission (EUMM) has been informed and its hotline has been activated. Co-chairs of Geneva International Discussions and other international partners of Georgia have also been notified.