Local NGOs say gov’t failed to conduct elections in line with democratic standards
NGOs have demanded the recount of ballot papers in several polling stations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 04 Nov 2020 - 13:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty-five local NGOs, including Transparency International Georgia, Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association and International Society for Fair Elections and Democracy, have said in a joint statement that the Georgian Dream government has failed to conduct October 31 parliamentary elections in line with democratic standards.
The NGOs said that the Saturday’s elections were ‘less free and democratic’ compared to any other elections conducted under the current state leadership ‘which is affecting our country’s stable development and is damaging for Georgia’s international reputation.’
The NGOs said that incidents of verbal and physical abuse took place on the election day and journalists and observers were unable to carry out their duties in several cases.
Only five NGOs wrote more than 500 complaints in different polling stations,” said the NGOs.
Opposition parties have accused the Georgian Dream leadership and the country's Central Election Commission of fabricating the elections. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
The NGOs have demanded the recount of votes in the polling stations where there is an imbalance between ballot papers and voters’ signatures on the lists, as well as ‘legal and unbiased discussion of all election complaints.’
International observers, embassies and the US Department of State said that the elections were mostly free and competitive.
The ruling Georgian Dream party says that the opposition has failed to accept the election results in a dignified manner.
The ruling party has urged ISFED to present the polling stations where they counted the votes to learn why there was the three per cent difference between the results presented by ISFED (through parallel vote count) and the official results released by the country's Central Election Commission).