Int'l reactions to Georgian parliamentary elections in tweets
• The ruling Georgian Dream party has won the parliamentary elections of October 31, but the opposition deos not recognise the Central Election Commisison results. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 1 Nov 2020 - 20:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
A number of foreign dignitaries have assessed Georgia's parliamentary elections of October 31, which were held against the backdrop of the coronavirus pandemic.
Lithuanian Foreign Minister Linas Linkevicius said his country is ready to continue supporting Georgia's Euro-Atlantic path.
“This weekend marks an important democratic milestone for the people of Georgia”, General Philip M. Breedlove wrote on Twitter congratulating Georgia on the parliamentary elections.
CEPA Director for Democratic Resilience Corina Rebegea also tweeted that the ‘Georgian elections deemed [had been] generally free and fair, but power monopoly was not broken’.
Jonathan Katz is director of Democracy Initiatives and a senior fellow with the German Marshall Fund of the United States (GMF) said the elections were ‘hotly contested’.
The European Delegation to Georgia also shared remarks of its diplomatic watch teams comprised of various European embassies in Georgia.
Meanwhile, earlier today, the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) said in its preliminary statement that 'Georgia’s parliamentary elections were competitive and, overall, fundamental freedoms were respected”.