Head of Gov’t administration tells NDI that safety of voters, int’l observers will be ensured on election day
The Central Election Commission has set safety guidelines for the upcoming parliamentary elections on October 31 following consultations with political parties and monitoring organisations. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 24 Oct 2020 - 11:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Head of the government administration Natia Mezvrishvili told the President of the National Democratic Institute (NDI) Derek Mitchell that the safety of voters as well as international observers will be ensured at the upcoming parliamentary elections in Georgia amid the coronavirus pandemic.
Speaking of importance of security on the election day, Natia Mezvrishvili said that all the relevant measures have been taken to hold elections in a safe environment.
During the meeting the participants spoke of the negative impact of disinformation in the pre-election phase as well. Mezvrishvili together with the chief of staff of the National Security Council Kakhaber Kemoklidze focused on the steps that the Georgian government has made to counter disinformation during the pandemic.
As they said, from the very first days of the crisis, the government has been ‘consistently sharing timely and reliable information’ with population ‘to minimise the negative consequences of disinformation’.
Meanwhile, on October 22 NDI announced of launching a virtual election analysis mission ahead of the parliamentary elections in Georgia, which is the third phase of its international election integrity program.
Watch Georgia country director, Alan Gillam's video address discussing the details of the mission:
NDI has released two election bulletins on October 9 and October 20 with recommendations based on the analysis of eight international election experts.
Based on the safety guidelines for the upcoming parliamentary elections set by the Central Election Commission (CEC) precinct election commission (PEC) members will go through thermal screening, use hand sanitisers and wear face masks before entering the polling station.
PEC members will be additionally equipped with face shields and disposable hand gloves. Disinfectant barriers and hand sanitisers, as well as information about preventive measures against the spread of the virus will be placed at the entrance of polling premises.