President calls on politicians, media not to hinder police operation in Zugdidi hostage situation
• The attacker, who has been keeping the hostages since noon, has demanded half a million USD and security guarantees from police. Photo:, 21 Oct 2020 - 22:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has addressed journalists covering the developments around the Bank of Georgia branch in Zugdidi where an armed attacker took hostages earlier today.
I call on media outlets to take the appeal of law enforcers into consideration and provide the public with information without hindering operation of police units”, Zurabishvili said.
President Zurabishvili also addressed politicians to avoid any ‘artificial tension’ and let police secure the release of hostages in a peaceful manner.
Public Defender Nino Lomjaria has also stressed that ‘improper coverage’ of the developments and ‘wrong accents’ can have dire consequences.
The ruling Georgian Dream party leader Irakli Kobakhidze also called on ‘some media outlets’ that livestreamed the negotiations with the attacker that politicians and journalists ‘bear the major responsibility’ not to interfere in law enforcers’ activities.
The Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics has also stated that ‘despite the high public interest’ in the developments around the Bank of Georgia branch in Zugdidi, each journalist and producer has a responsibility to not endanger the lives of the hostages.