Lelo nominates TBC Bank co-founder Khazaradze facing embezzlement charges for premiership
• Mamuka Khazaradze is facing criminal charges for allegedly laundering 16.7 million USD in a case that stretches back more than a decade. Photo: Lelo for Georgia.
Agenda.ge, 13 Oct 2020 - 12:05, Tbilisi,Georgia
Political party Lelo has nominated Mamuka Khazaradze, the co-founder of Georgia's TBC Bank, for the premiership earlier today in the country’s upcoming parliamentary elections to be held on October 31.
Khazaradze, along with co-founder Badri Japariadze, is on 700,000 GEL bail for allegedly laundering 16.7 million USD in a case that stretches back more than a decade.
We offer the European style patriot Mamuka Khazaradze for the premiership to the Georgian people, “ said one of the leaders of Lelo, former Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili.
Khazaradze said that Georgia needs a new force to carry out reforms.
Our major goal is to defeat poverty, unemployment and unprofessionalism in Georgia,” said Khazaradze.
Khazaradze entered politics following charges brought against him in a money laundering case, initially founding the civil movement Lelo back in 2019.
Khazaradze founded Lelo movement back in 2019. Photo: Lelo for Georgia press offfice.
Lelo’s election plan includes:
• The creation of 200,000 jobs and a strong middle class, with 600,000 citizens at least receiving more than 3,000 GEL in monthly income