European Court finds police raid on LGBT NGO office in Tbilisi in 2009 motivated by hatred
The incident took place in Tbilisi in 2009, at the office of IF NGO. Photo: Tbilisi Pride-Instagram., 08 Oct 2020 - 15:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The European Court of Human Rights has ruled that a police raid on an LGBT NGO office in Tbilisi back in 2009 under the United National Movement government was motivated by homophobic or transphobic hatred and constituted a breach of human dignity.
In the case Aghdgomelashvili and Japaridze v Georgia, two applicants said they were ill‑treated by the police (on the grounds of their actual and/or perceived sexual orientation and gender identity) and there was no effective, domestic investigation into the case.
The first applicant is a co-founder of a lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) non-governmental organisation (NGO) in Georgia – the Inclusive Foundation (IF).
The incident took place on December 15, 2009, when approximately eight to ten women gathered in the IF office in Tbilisi to make preparations for an upcoming art exhibition.