Georgia condemns opening of so-called embassy of Russian-occupied Abkhazia region in Syria
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has responded to the opening of an ‘Abkhaz embassy’ in Syria. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office., 06 Oct 2020 - 15:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has condemned the opening of a so-called embassy of Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia region in Damascus, Syria today, stating that both the recognition of Georgia’s occupied regions as independent states by Syria and the opening of the ‘embassy’ took place because of Russian pressure.
Opening the so-called embassy is a continuation of the illegal decisions the Assad regime made back in 2018 due to the Russian pressure, when Syria recognised the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali as independent states,” the Georgian Foreign Ministry stated earlier today.
The ministry said that the international community and the Syrian opposition have strongly condemned the ‘illegitimate decision’ in 2018.
The ministry stated that when the ‘current unlawful regime in Syria comes to an end, the illegal decision will be reviewed as Syria will respect the international law.’