Georgian universities to collaborate with IPPOG particle physics network
• The global organisation's members represent its links to national-level science networks, and work to promote awareness of, and support for, particle physics research. Photo via IPPOG., 5 Oct 2020 - 18:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Universities across Georgia will have opportunities of cooperation with the International Particle Physics Outreach Group - a network at the European Organisation for Nuclear Research - after a deal signed by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia on Monday.
The agreement, signed in Tbilisi by minister Mikheil Chkhenkeli and IPPOG chairs Steven Goldfarb and Pedro Abreu, the pairing will see the CERN network of scientists, educators and communication specialists get involved with higher education institutions in Georgia.
IPPOG brings new discoveries in this exciting field to young people and conveys to the public that the beauty of nature is indeed becoming understandable from the interactions of its most fundamental parts - the elementary particles" - IPPOG
The memorandum will see Georgia join the IPPOG's collaboration with 26 countries, with the network also taking part in six experiments and working with CERN as a laboratory - bringing the number of the organisation's partnerships to 33.
Working to develop awareness of, and support for, the field of particle physics and related sciences, the network aims to "raise standards of public outreach and science education efforts". Its members act as links to national science networks, comprising the global links of the organisation.