Prosecutor's Office concludes: 23-year-old IT specialist Bachaliashvili died from drug intoxication
Tamar Bachaliashvili went missing on July 18 and was found dead on July 22. Photo: Bachaliashvili’s Facebook page., 18 Sep 2020 - 14:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Prosecutor’s Office has officially concluded that drug intoxication was the cause of the death of 23-year-old IT specialist Tamar Bachaliashvili.
The Prosecutor’s Office says that the drugs were swallowed, not injected, and repeated that her body had not suffered any physical injuries.
The Prosecutor’s Office says that Bachaliashvili left her home early on July 18 and the same day (at about 12:13 a.m.) she reached the location in Tetritskaro municipality of eastern Georgia where her body was found on July 22.
The location was random as she was looking for no definite locations on google,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
The Prosecutor’s Office says that there is footage in which Bachaliashvili speaks about the possibility of committing suicidde in a forest (she used to record videos and post on Youtube).
The video is hard to watch and reflects the complicated psychological condition of Bachaliashvili,” a prosecutor said at the briefing.
Bachaliashvili left her job in Zeg short before her death. Photo: Bachaliashvili's Facebook page.
Bachaliashvili was a high-paid IT specialist who had studied in France and worked for IT company Zeg in Tbilisi.
The company leadership says that they work exclusively for the US.
The family of Bachaliashvili does not trust the investigation and claims that the girl was killed as she allegedly came across some classified information or dealt with some ‘dangerous people.’
The family lawyer presented a satellite photo earlier this month which shows no car on the site on July 19 where Bachaliashvili was found by police on July 22.
The lawyer stated that the photo ‘was one of the pieces of evidence Bachaliashvili was killed.’
However, the Prosecutor’s Office stated  today that the photo is fake and legal proceedings will be launched for fabricating evidence.