Noble Partner 2020 military exercises in Georgia with UK, US, France, Poland come to an end
Georgia hosted the event for the fifth time. Photo: rustavi2., 18 Sep 2020 - 13:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Noble Partner 2020 exercises have come to an end today after more than 10 days of military exercises at Vaziani base.
Georgia hosted the event for the fifth time.
About 2,800 service members from Georgia, and US, France, United Kingdom and Poland were involved in the Noble Partner 2020.
Decent participation of Georgian soldiers and successful completion of certain tasks during the training confirms their high professionalism and compatibility with NATO,” said Defence Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.
He noted that military exercises like Noble Partner 2020 and Agile Spirit planned for 2021 are clear examples of the strategic partnership between Georgia and the United States. He also added that in 2022, Georgia will host the NATO-Georgia military exercise for the third time, which confirms deep cooperation with NATO.
Georgian soldiers have proven many times that Georgia is a reliable friend and close partner to overcome regional and global challenges,” said Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili.