Occupation forces continue erection of new iron fences in village in central Georgia (VIDEO)
• Russia continues its creeping occupation of Georgian territories. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 16 Sep 2020 - 14:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
Russian-controlled occupation forces continue to erect new iron poles and fences near the Nikozi village of central Georgia, Gori municipality, about 15 metres from the occupation line.
The occupation forces started to erect the new barriers last week.
Locals say that five soldiers are working at the scene now.
Video by Georgian Public Broadcaster.
Russia has redoubled its occupation efforts during the pandemic which has been condemned by the international community.
Russia occupied the two Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali back in 2008, during the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
However, starting 2011 Russia  has been carrying out the creeping occupation of Georgian territories.
The length of the occupation line to Tskhinvali is more than 350 kilometers, while the length of the occupation line to Abkhazia amounts to 145 kilometers, the Georgian State Security Service says.
According to unofficial information by anti-occupation activists the occupation forces have grabbed 16,570,000 square meters of land to Tskhinvali alone since 2011.
Since 2012 1,033 Georgian citizens have been illegally detained for ‘illegally crossing’ into Tskhinvali, while 1,603 others have been detained for ‘illegally crossing the border’ into Abkhazia.
Most of the individuals were released after paying a fine which amounts to about 30-32 USD.
However, there were four cases (since 2012) when Georgian citizens died while in the illegal detention of Russia-controlled border guards.
Only Russia, Venezuela, Nicaragua, Nauru and Syria have recognised the regions as independent states since the Russia-Georgia war in 2008, with the influence of Russia.