United National Movement, Strength is in Unity to nominate ex. pres. Saakashvili as candidate for PM’s post
• Vashadze said that the political board of the UNM and all the parties in the Strength is in Unity have unanimously decided to nominate Saakashvili as the candidate for the PM’s post. Photo: IPN.
Agenda.ge, 7 Sep 2020 - 13:32, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United National Movement and nine opposition parties that are members of the Strength is in Unity political movement will nominate former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili as their candidate for the prime minister’s post, announced Chairman of the National Movement Grigol Vashadze.
The political board of the United National Movement and all the parties in the Strength is in Unity have unanimously decided to nominate Mikheil Saakashvili, the third president of Georgia, as the candidate for the prime minister’s post. The resources of Mikheil Saakashvili are absolutely necessary for our state", Vashadze said.
Vashadze said that everything that has allowed Georgia to cope with the challenges today was created during the rule of Saakashvili.
The flag, coat of arms, anthem, non-corrupt police, army, effective institutions, fourfold economic growth, 11-fold budget growth, security, weakened crime, almost eradicated corruption, these are the achievements of those years. We must understand that we need Mikheil Saakashvili in order to strengthen and make inviolable everything that had been approved by the Georgian citizens from 2003 to 2012”, Vashadze said.
He added that if the citizens of Georgia want the country to develop rapidly, they should vote for all the candidates of the main opposition party of Georgia, be it Mikheil Saakashvili or mayoral candidates.
Vashadze said that Saakashvili must return to Georgia and ‘be together with his people’.