19. Mariam Lashkhi - deputy head of Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency
20. Beka Davituliani - Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) MP
Photo: Shot from the Georgian Dream video
Ruling party founder and chairman Bidzina Ivanishvili has thanked everyone ‘for the trust and support’.
It is precisely this trust and support that strengthens our belief that we, together with you, will lead this country forward, toward development, success, and the prosperity of each and every family”, Bidzina Ivanishvili said.
He further noted that the idea behind the creation of the Georgian Dream party was to make Georgia 'a European country where people and their dignity are protected, where everyone can support their family through hard work, and where peace, stability and development are guaranteed’.
There are people in this team who have already proven that they are capable of fulfilling their responsibilities, of remaining faithful to the idea and the work that needs to be done, and of steering the country and the people away from peril even in the most difficult of situations”, he said.
Ivanishvili added as well that the Georgian Dream ‘will continue to build roads, bridges, tunnels, universities, schools, and kindergartens, to support the Georgian village, to care for the people and their health’.
This year's elections will be held in a different manner in Georgia, with 120 MPs elected per the party-list based electoral system and the remaining 30 per the majoritarian electoral model.
The ruling party nominated its 30 majoritarian candidates for the eight constituencies of the capital Tbilisi as well as the regions back in July.