Georgian gov’t denies weapons entered Armenia via Georgia, calls Azerbaijan ‘a strategic partner’
• Georgia says that peace in the region has no alternative. Photo: 1TV., 27 Jul 2020 - 12:23, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government says that recently published information by Azerbaijani media outlets alleging that mortars were transported  and military vehicles may enter Armenia via Georgia is false.
Prime Minister Spokesman Irakli Chikovani says that Azerbaijan and Georgia enjoy a ‘strong strategic partnership’ and that ‘certain media outlets’ are ‘deliberately spreading incorrect and biased information’.
Unfortunately it is not the first time several media outlets deliberately spread false information. There is no alternative to peace in the region. Georgia’s position on the situation is obvious and known to all our partners,” said Chikovani.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated last week that the information ‘is simply unverified’.
Georgia, of course, will not have a political problem because we are fulfilling our obligations in full compliance with international law. This information is merely unverified information disseminated by the media. It will become noteworthy when it becomes the subject of discussion between our two countries. Nothing threatens the strategic partnership and fraternity between Azerbaijan and Georgia. It is impossible for anything to threaten these relations, which are of the highest quality. If you have seen this photograph, it depicts an ordinary truck," Gakharia said.
Azerbaijani wrote last week that mortars entered Armenia from Serbia via Georgia, while 300 military vehicles may enter Armenia from Russia via Georgia.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry said that this is false information ‘which attempts to overshadow the long and friendly ties between Georgia and Azerbaijan.’
Fighting recently broke out on the Azerbaijani-Armenian border for the first time since the beginning of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, over which the two countries have remained locked in conflict for more than three decades.