Border officers receive advanced equipment from International Organisation for Migration
Georgian border officers will benefit from the advanced hardware in their work, the interior ministry said. Photo via Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia press office., 18 Jul 2020 - 15:11, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian patrol police have received advanced document inspection equipment from the International Organisation for Migration with financial support of the European Union, with officers of the interior ministry set to benefit from the hardware.
The Patrol Police Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs were presented with the equipment on Saturday, as part of the Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia project.
The handing over of the hardware marks the latest chapter in the IOM and EU's support for the Georgian border control officers, with the effort launched in 2017.
In their release about the occasion, the interior ministry said the equipment would help its professionals to thoroughly inspect papers and better establish their authenticity.
The Georgian side formally received the hardware at the Tbilisi International Airport, where they met their IOM colleagues.