Georgia celebrates 6th anniversary of signing Association Agreement with EU
• The EU-Georgia Association Agreement fully came into force on July 1, 2016 after the national parliaments of all EU member countries had ratified the document. Photo: Georgian PM's press office/archive, 27 Jun 2020 - 11:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six years ago on June 27, Georgia signed the Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union in Brussels, which includes the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani has tweeted:
Georgia began negotiating with the EU on its AA deal in July 2010; negotiations on the DCFTA started later in December 2011. The final deal was initialled at the Vilnius Summit in November 2013, when the negotiations had  already ended.
Although the essential elements of the AA partially came into force from September 1, 2014, the agreement fully came into force on July 1, 2016 after the national parliaments of all EU member countries had ratified the agreement.