Georgian PM on US report on terrorism: Georgia-US security cooperation should become ‘more and more effective’
• Georgian Prime Minister says that US-Georgia security cooperation helps ensure peace and stability in the region. Photo: US Embassy, Tbilisi., 25 Jun 2020 - 12:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia says that the most recent report on terrorism by the US Department of State has ‘highly praised’ the activities of Georgian law enforcement and security agencies, adding that US-Georgia cooperation in the security field should become ‘more and more effective.’
Of course, we should do our best to cooperate with our strategic partner, the US, especially in the security field, for it to become more and more effective. We should understand that we have our role in the region. The role, first of all, is [ensuring] peace and security and our cooperation with the US in this regard is gaining more importance,” Gakharia said earlier today.
The US Department of State said in its recent report on terrorism that in 2019, Georgia, ‘a longstanding member’ of the Global Coalition to Defeat ISIS, ‘continued its robust engagement’ with the US across a range of counterterrorism-related issues.
Georgia participated in numerous bilateral counterterrorism (CT) exercises and trainings with the United States and remained a strong US security partner”, the report says.
It also noted that although there were no terrorist incidents in Georgia in 2019, the country is generally capable of detecting, deterring and responding to terrorism incidents.
The report said that the State Security Service of Georgia (SSSG), which is the head agency for terrorism-related incidents and investigations, is overall 'well-equipped and well-trained', while its counterterrorism unit 'continues to receive regular training and equipment'.