State Inspector questions man charged with threatening ruling party MP
Member of political movement Lelo Vakhtang Robakidze has accused police of physically attacking him on January 20 after he was detained for verbally insulting an MP., 21 Jan 2020 - 11:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Member of political movement Lelo Vakhtang Robakidze has been questioned by the State Inspector’s Office, an independent agency which investigates alleged offences committed by law enforcers, as Robakidze Has accused police of physically attacking him after being detained.
Robakidze, who is charged with verbally insulting ruling party MP Anri Okhanashvili in the presence of his [Okhanashvili’s] three underage children and threatening him on January 14, 2020 told Mtavari Arkhi on January 20 that a policeman hit him in the stomach after he was detained.
The same day the State Inspector’s Office launched investigating the possible violence by police.
I gave them [the State Inspector’s Office] a detailed information regarding the incident. I believe that the information provided by me would be sufficient for revealing the truth regarding the violence against me,” Robakhidze says.
Robakidze, who was sent to three-day detention by Akhaltsikhe court on January 15, says that he called Okhanashvili "a traitor of the country and verbally attacked” him in one of the cafes in Bakuriani resort.
On January 19 the court released Robakidze on 7,000 GEL($2,400) bail.
The Georgian Interior Ministry reported on January 15 that Robakidze, who previously was a member of the Georgian Dream ruling party, disobeyed police officers who arrived at the scene after Okhanashvili phoned them.