Georgia to send medical personnel to Armenia to help country in fight against coronavirus
More than 8,000 people remain infected with COVID-19 in Armenia. Photo: Photo: 1TV., 11 Jun 2020 - 12:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia has plans to supply Armenia with additional medical personnel in the fight against the coronavirus, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated earlier today.
There is a quite tense situation in our neighbouring country in terms of the coronavirus. I have daily contact with the Armenian PM, as well as our health, economic and foreign ministers. We have already identified what kind of support Armenia needs most at the moment. The Georgian Health Ministry has already been instructed regarding the medical personnel,” Gakharia said.
Armenia has had more than 14,000 cases of the coronavirus. More than 8,000 people remain infected with COVID-19 there as of today, while 227 others have died.
In previous days the Georgian Foreign Ministry and health officials stated that Georgia was ready to help Armenia ‘at any time.’
Armenia then requested the help of additional medical professionals to staff its health institutions.