How is Georgia implementing the CoE’s anti-corruption recommendations?
The report says that Georgia fully implemented seven of the 18 recommendations issued by GRECO. Photo: emerging Europe., 03 Jun 2020 - 17:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Council of Europe’s anti-corruption body GRECO has published its annual report for 2019 earlier today on how CoE member states (as well as Belarus, Kazakhstan and the US) are preventing corruption among MPs, judges and prosecutors.
The report says that as of December 31, 2019, Georgia had fully implemented seven of the 18 recommendations issued by GRECO (39%).
Photo: CoE.
Eight recommendations had been implemented partially (17%) and three recommendations had not been implemented (44%).
The Group of States against Corruption (GRECO) is a Council of Europe body that aims to improve the capacity of its members to fight corruption by monitoring their compliance with anti-corruption standards, the CoE states.
It helps the countries to identify deficiencies in national anti-corruption policies, prompting the necessary legislative, institutional and practical reforms.
Currently it comprises the 47 Council of Europe member states, Belarus, Kazakhstan and the United States of America.