EU launches three new projects to support vulnerable groups in Georgia amid coronavirus crisis
The projects will support victims of domestic violence, IDPs, and persons with disabilities. Photo: EU in Georgia press office., 03 Jun 2020 - 16:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
The EU has announced three new projects to help victims of domestic violence, IDPs, and persons with disabilities across Georgia cope with the Covid-19 crisis, the EU representation in Georgia stated earlier today.
The projects will be implemented by civil society partners of the EU -  the Women’s Information Center, the Coalition for Independent Living, and the IDP Women Association ‘Consent’.
The EU has stood by Georgia from the very beginning of the crisis and will continue to do so. The well-being of persons especially vulnerable to the pandemic will remain a particular focus area as we develop our Covid-19 related assistance to Georgia,” Carl Hartzell, EU Ambassador to Georgia said.
The projects were selected as part of a rapid response call for a proposal announced by the EU to assist with the Covid-19 crisis.
Read the project details here.