Georgia reports 2 new coronavirus cases, 13 recoveries
As of May 24, there are a total of 730 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in Georgia, including 522 recoveries, 194 active cases and twelve deaths. Photo: Nino Alavidze/, 24 May 2020 - 18:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Two people have tested positive for the coronavirus in Georgia increasing the total number of cases to 730 in the country. Meanwhile, 13 infected individuals have recovered bringing the total recoveries to 522.
As of May 24, there are 194 active cases of COVID-19 in Georgia out of the 730, as two Austrian citizens have returned to their country soon after they tested positive for the virus back in March.
Unfortunately, twelve individuals, with underlying chronic disease, have passed away from the coronavirus-related complications.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry reported yesterday that 12,477 Georgian citizens have been brought back from different coronavirus-hit areas since the beginning of the COVID-19 outbreak.