Project ArtBeat presenting Georgian creatives at NADA fair
Tamo Jugeli, 'Untitled', 2019, Oil on Canvas. Photo via Project ArtBeat., 21 May 2020 - 19:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four contemporary artists from Georgia are presented to viewers of this year's New Art Dealers Alliance (NADA) FAIR, with the brand-new initiative aiming to provide a remote platform for galleries and creatives.
Tbilisi-based Gallery ArtBeat is bringing Maka Batiashvili, Irakli Bugiani, Tamo Jugeli and Maia Naveriani to the display that launched on Wednesday and is scheduled to run over the next month.
Structured in a programme running over four separate weeks, the fair involves over 150 participating galleries bringing their showcased talent to viewers.
FAIR offers an alternative profit-sharing model, structured to facilitate mutual support within the art community and provide revenue to each of its participants during a time in which galleries have temporarily closed their physical locations," a preview for the fair said.