Georgian, Chinese officials praise Lugar Lab activities during coronavirus amid Russian disinformation campaign
• During the meeting the Georgian and Chinese officials also hailed cooperation between their respective countries including in time of coronavirus. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry press office, 2 May 2020 - 13:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian and Chinese officials have hailed the activities of the US-founded Lugar lab in Tbilisi, which has again become the subject of Russian attacks during the coronavirus pandemic.
At the meeting with the Chinese Ambassador to Georgia Li yan, the Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister Alexandre Khvtisiashvili noted that Russia has become even more active in discrediting the Georgian laboratory named after Richard Lugar now.
He said, by doing so Moscow attempts to mislead the international community about the essential activities of the Lugar Lab, which was regrettably also shared by Chinese media.
However, Ambassador Li yan underscored that official China separates itself from the Chinese media reports, instead praises the effective work of the Lugar Lab in detection and prevention of COVID-19 in Georgia.
Meanwhile, Georgian and Chinese physicians, epidemiologists and disease control centres remain in constant communication during the pandemic and continue to exchange information, research findings and treatment methods to contain the virus.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili also stated yesterday that “critical and slanderous” attacks against the Lugar Lab are “completely unacceptable”.