Geneva Int’l Discussions Co-Chairs condemn ‘borderisation’ amid coronavirus pandemic
GID Co-Chairs call on all participants “to avoid provocative measures and focus on improving the situation of the conflict-affected population”. Photo: Georgian Foreign Ministry press office, 18 Apr 2020 - 13:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
The co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions (GID) from the European Union, United Nations and the OSCE, Toivo Klaar, Cihan Sultanoglu and Rudolf Michalka condemn “borderisation” activities near the village of Takhtisdziri close to the Russia-occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region.
They again call on UN Secretary General Guterres to “strongly urge all the GID participants to set aside differences and to refrain from actions that could lead to increased tension” amid the coronavirus pandemic.
The reported erection of signs along the South Ossetian dividing line today predictably contributes to a tense atmosphere on the ground and rids the local people of their livelihoods”, they stated.
The GID Co-Chairs also noted that “in the face of the current global challenge of COVID-19” joint approaches and cooperation is needed.