Georgian MFA warns those who want to visit Schengen Zone to check necessary documentation
Georgian Foreign Ministry says that it has no levers to help Georgian citizens if they are refused entry to the Schengen Zone by immigration officers. photo : Nino Alavidze/, 07 Mar 2019 - 14:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has warned Georgian citizens, who have plans to enter the Schengen Zone, to have all necessary documentation and on their person, as Georgian embassies in the Schengen Zone countries have no legal levers to interfere in the decisions of immigration officers if they say that some of the documents are absent or invalid.
Recently the Schengen countries have made border control tougher. Consequently many Georgian citizens were refused entry as they did not meet necessary criteria or lacked some of necessary documents.
What documents are needed?
• A biometric passport issued within the previous 10 years and valid for at least three months after the intended date of departure from the Schengen area.
• An immigration officer has a right to demand:
• A return ticket.
• Reservation of accommodation.
• Travel insurance.
• Evidence that a traveler has enough money to cover travel expenses: cash you have with you, a valid bank card, a document about financing or the letter of guarantee of a host.
Read more about rules and necessary documents here.