It’s official now: Georgians no longer need visa to EU
Georgian citizens traveling visa-free for the first time to the EU. Photo by Nino Alavidze/, 28 Mar 2017 - 11:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
From now on, Georgian citizens no longer need a visa to travel to the Schengen Zone.
The regulation lifting visa requirements for Georgians entered into effect today, Tuesday, March 28.
The first travelers from Georgia have already crossed the EU border and are currently in the Greek capital of Athens – the cradle of the European civilization.
The team is among them to report our experiences of the new border-crossing process. We will also share the stories of other Georgians traveling to the EU visa-free for the first time on our social media channels on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram using the hashtag #GeorgiaEUVisaFree.
PM Kvirikashvili is accompanied by 20 successful students on the first visa free trip from Georgia to the EU. Photo by Nino Alavidze/
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili gave a speech at the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens. You can listen to his speech below.
From Athens, the Georgian delegation will travel to Brussels, Belgium – the political heart of the EU.
Follow’s social media channels in Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to see the global picture and the interesting details of the new reality of visa-free travel between Georgia and the EU.