Georgian Interior Minister delivers report on 2018 reforms detention centres
• Temporary detention isolators across Georgia experience modernization within the framework of the EU and UN joint project. Photo:Nino Alavidze/, 7 Feb 2019 - 18:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
The infrastructure of temporary detention facilities has been modernized across Georgia, Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia has declared at the 2018 report presentation today.
The report referred to temporary detention conditions to ensure human rights protection.
Georgian Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia, EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell, UN Senior Human Rights Adviser for South Caucasus Vladimir Shkolnikov and Georgian Public Defender Nino Lomjaria spoke at the presentation.
EU Ambassador Carl Hartzell praised the report presented by Georgian Interior Ministry and shared his impressions via Twitter that [the EU] is looking forward to continued cooperation.
The Georgian Interior Minister has reported that the video surveillance system and general conditions in the facilities were modernized and improved.
Within the framework of the systemic update and police infrastructure development, the modernized facilities now have:
•              Improved conditions for detainees and employees
•             Improved video surveillance system  - now recordings tend to be kept longer (120 hrs instead of 24)