Doctor Gaprindashvili who spent 49 days in occupied Tskhinvali prison publishes letter of gratitude
Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili was abducted on November 9. Photo: Giorgi Kakulia/PM’s press office., 31 Dec 2019 - 12:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who spent 49 days in illegal detention in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region, says in his letter that his release was the result of joint efforts and unity.
In the letter Gaprindashvili thanked the president, government and prime minister of Georgia, parliament, State Security Service, State Minister's Office for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Patriarchate of Georgia, Public Defender and Religious and Ethnic Minority Councils, as well as representatives of various religious groups. Georgian Bar Association, Georgian Young Lawyers' Association, diplomatic corps, international organisations, International Red Cross, doctors' community, athletes, Wrestling Federation, Ossetian wrestlers, Georgian diaspora abroad, opposition parties, NGOs and human rights defenders, civic activists, educational institutions, National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, Public Relations Working Group, communications agencies, representatives of the art community and business, “my friends, colleagues and family.”
Despite the positive developments around me we must not forget that occupation is the key challenge for our country, creating problems to thousands of people living in the Russian-occupied regions,” Gaprindashvili wrote.
He expressed hope that in the near future there will be no artificial barriers on Georgian territory.