State Secretary of Vatican visiting Georgia
Pietro Parolin and Giorgi Gakharia spoke of deepening ties between the Holy See and Georgia yesterday. Photo: Georgia's PM's press office, 29 Dec 2019 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
Cardinal Secretary of State of the Holy See (Vatican) Pietro Parolin is paying a three-day visit to Georgia.
During the meeting with Parolin yesterday, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said Georgia is committed to deepenening cooperation with Vatican.
Gakharia and Parolin spoke of the situation in the Russian occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), as well as the country’s European aspirations.
PM Gakharia thanked the Cardinal for Vatican’s strong support to Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
Pietro Parolin meeting with released Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili in Tbilisi. Photo: 1TV
Pietro Parolin congratulated Georgia on the release of Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, which was made possible through the joint efforts of the Government of Georgia and the international community.
Doctor Gaprindashvili, who was released from Tskhinvali prison early yesterday, personally met with Cardinal Parolin today with his family as well.