Cameras to be installed in all public schools in Tbilisi, other big cities
• The Georgian Ministry of Education says that all Georgian public schools will gradually be equipped with, 27 Dec 2019 - 13:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
All public schools in Tbilisi and other big cities in Georgia will be equipped with cameras in 2020, the Georgian Education Ministry has reported earlier today.
We will gradually cover all public schools in Georgia and cameras will be installed in all of them starting from 2020,” Deputy Education Minister Ekaterine Dgebuadze said.
She stated that the Institute of Resource Officers, which is responsible for safety at public schools, will be further strengthened next year and the people responsible for safety at private schools will be retrained.
We have plans to initially retrain the people who will be responsible for safety at 223 private schools in Georgia,” Dgebuadze said.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has instructed the Ministries of Education, Justice and Health to ensure higher protection of children following the death of a 15-year-old boy in Tbilisi earlier this month during a school-related investigation.