US provides $132 mln financial aid to Georgia
• The US Congress has approved its defense spending bill for 2020 to the amount of $738 billion, which includes significant cooperation with Georgia. Photo:, 24 Dec 2019 - 15:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States has allocated $132 million to Georgia as financial aid, which is the largest amount in the US-Georgia relations, as the Georgian Foreign Ministry said.
The US President Donald Trump signed the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act on December 20, banning the US government from financially helping countries that recognise the independence of Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions.
None of the funds appropriated by this Act may be made available to support the Russian Federation occupation of the Georgian territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia", it also reads.
Moreover, the US executive directors of international financial institutions shall be instructed "to use the voice and vote of the US" to oppose any assistance "for any program that violates the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia".