Russian-controlled Tskhinvali sentences Georgian doctor to almost two years in prison
Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili has been in illegal detention since November 9. Photo: Firefly World., 20 Dec 2019 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The court in Georgia’s Russian-controlled Tskhinvali region has sentenced a well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili to one year and nine-months to prison for “deliberately crossing the border,” despite a large-scale local and international campaign for the release of the abducted doctor.
The information has been released by head of Georgia’s Bar Association David Asatiani.
Gaprindashvili was abducted on November 9 and was sentenced to illegal, two-month pretrial detention on November 15 in the Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region, where he was allegedly visiting a patient.
The trial in Tskhinvali was held earlier today, with expectations in Tbilisi that the doctor would be released.
Tskhinvali is demanding from Gaprindashvili admit to “crossing the border,” which the doctor refuses to say, stating that “Tskhinvali is part of Georgia and is now occupied by Russia.”
Zalkaliani also raised the issue with High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini, acting chair of OSCE Miroslav Lajcak, Deputy Secretary General of UN Rosemary DiCarlo and Deputy Secretary General of NATO Mircea Geoana.