Family of abducted doctor says gov’t has created coordination council
Last week a peaceful rally took place at the occupation line with breakaway Tskhinvali region, organised by the family of abducted doctor Gaprindashvili, with demonstrators releasing a doctor’s white coat suspended by balloons onto Russian-controlled Akhalgori district. Photo: Tabula., 17 Dec 2019 - 12:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The family of well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, who was abducted by Russian-controlled occupation forces on November 9, says that the Georgian government has created a coordination council composed of top state officials to take all measures for the release of the doctor from occupied Tskhinvali prison.
Gaprindashvili’s wife Tamila Lapanashvili stated earlier today that Georgian Reconciliation and Civil Equality Minister Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, Georgian PM’s Special Representative in Relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze, Deputy Foreign Minister Lasha Darsia and the PM’s advisor and spokesperson Irakli Chikovani are present on the council.
Lapanashvili stated that the Georgian government informed the international community regarding the illegal detention the very first day.
The family organised a rally near the occupation line on December 11. Photo: IPN.
More activity of international organisations is required for them to put pressure on Russia and de facto authorities,” Lapanashvili said.
She stated that the family and government are in close communication, sharing information and their plans.
I have never stated that the Georgian government is not doing anything for the release of Vazha. I have never said such words. The government has been involved from the day of the abduction and are working actively for the release of Vazha. However, we all need a result and the result is the release of Vazha,” Lapanashvili said.
Lapanashvili stated that a so-called trial is scheduled in Gaprindashvili’s case in Tskhinvali for Friday and “we are all waiting for the result of the so-called trial.”
Last week occupied Akhalgori court left Gaprindashvili in illegal pretrial detention.