OSCE chair: we support Georgia’s efforts to deal with domestic, foreign challenges
• Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani thanked Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak for choosing Georgia as one of his first destinations in the role of the OSCE chair in 2019. Photo: Foreign Ministry press office.
Agenda.ge, 11 Feb 2019 - 12:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Chair of the Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Slovak Foreign Minister Miroslav Lajcak has stated in Tbilisi that Slovakia, which took over the chairmanship of the OSCE this year, is firm in its support of Georgia’s efforts to deal with domestic and foreign challenges.
The slogan of Slovakia as the OSCE chair country this year is People, Dialogue and Stability and we should use all levers available for dialogue and to support people affected by conflicts in Georgia,” Lajcak said.
Lajcak stated that the meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani was “very fruitful”, where all important issues have been discussed.
We also identified fields where further encouragement of cooperation is required,” Lajcak stated.
Zalkaliani stated that only the firm stance of the international community will provide opportunities for the resolution of the conflict.
The fact that the Slovak Foreign Minister paid one of his first visits to Georgia as the OSCE chairperson confirms that Georgia is on the agenda of the OSCE,” Zalkaliani said.
Zalkaliani thanked Lajcak that he visited the occupation line in Georgia yesterday before he came to Tbilisi.
Lajcak has already met with the member of the European Georgia opposition party, Gigi Tsereteli, who currently chairs the Parliamentary Assembly of the OSCE.
Tsereteli said that regional conflicts, their prevention and human rights issues have been discussed at the meeting.