Slovakia takes over OSCE chairmanship, Georgia on ‘ambitious but realistic’ agenda
• Slovakia says that it will work to prevent and mediate conflicts as the head state of the OSCE in 2019. Photo:, 17 Jan 2019 - 19:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Slovakia has taken over the chairmanship of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) in 2019, and unveiled an “ambitious but realistic” agenda in the role, which mentions Georgia.
Slovakia says that one of its initial priorities in the OSCE will be to “prevent new conflicts from breaking out [and] mediate existing ones and mitigate their humanitarian consequences”.
At the same time, attention must be focused on conflict resolution efforts regarding the conflicts of Transdniestria and Nagorno-Karabakh and in Georgia,” Slovakia says.
Slovakia states that its second priority will be taking steps for a better future.
To provide a safer future for all, Slovakia aims to open space for more cooperation with and for young people; strengthen tolerance and non-discrimination; prevent and counter radicalization; promote sustainable development and good governance; and to manage cyber security and energy connectivity”, Slovakia said in a statement.
The third priority is “effective multilateralism,” referring to pursuing “meaningful and open dialogue within the OSCE, as well as strategic partnerships among state and non-state actors.
Click to see the full programme of the Slovak OSCE chairmanship 2019.