Georgian president asks for help of EuroNest PA in release of abducted doctor
President Salome Zurabishvili said that effective ways must be found to end the Russian occupation of Georgian territories. Photo: IPN., 09 Dec 2019 - 15:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has urged the participants of the EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly in Tbilisi to help Georgia make Russian-controlled occupation forces release well-known Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili from a month of illegal detention in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Tskhinvali region.
One month has passed since the illegal detention of the doctor. Doctors’ activities are beyond borders. We must find effective ways to defeat the Russian occupation. I am unable to finalise my speech without the request to join us in our aim to secure the release of doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili,” Zurabishvili said.
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi is hosting the 8th Ordinary Session of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly (PA) between  December eight and 10.
The EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly is composed of 110 parliamentarians from around the globe, including 60 MEPs and a total of 50 MPs from the national parliaments of the five EaP countries, except Belarus.