Opposition Lelo, Movement for Building, New Rights announce cooperation
• The leaders of a new oppositional coalition say they want to offer Georgian people an alternative to the current and former ruling parties. Photo: Mzia Saganelidze/Radio Liberty
Agenda.ge, 1 Dec 2019 - 13:27, Tbilisi,Georgia
Businessman Mamuka Khazaradze’s new civic movement Lelo, former Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili’s Movement for Building and the New Rights party have announced the launch of political cooperation.
New Rights member Pikria Chikhradze, who was the political adviser of former President Giorgi Margvelashvili, said they made a decision to cooperate amid recent political tension in Georgia.
David Usupashvili noted that the three might be either partners or rivals at the upcoming parliamentary elections. However, as of now, they all aim to “change the bi-polar [political] situation” in the country by offering “a real alternative” to the current and former ruling parties.
We are united in the very solid belief that the country needs proportional elections”, Usupashvili stated.
Mamuka Khazaradze added as well that his civic movement Lelo was created with the purpose to counter the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party and the United National Movement (UNM) opposition.
The GD proposed bill to hold the 2020 parliamentary elections per a fully proportional voting system and a zero per cent threshold was scrapped on November 14, triggering protest rallies in downtown Tbilisi.