PACE President, Georgian FM meet in Strasbourg
• Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani spoke of detention of a Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili with the PACE President Liliane Maury Pasquier. Photo: PACE President's Twitter, 28 Nov 2019 - 22:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani, who took up the chairmanship of the Council of Europe (CoE) Committee of Ministers, met with the President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) Liliane Maury Pasquier earlier today.
Georgian Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani received symbolic keys marking the official assumption of the presidency yesterday.
Liliane Maury Pasquier wished Georgia success during its six-month of presidency and promised support.
At the meeting FM Zalkaliani spoke of the grave situation in the Russian occupied Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), including the illegal detention of Georgian doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili.