Georgian top weightlifter Talakhadze wins 3 gold at int’l tournament
Lasha Talakhadze is only 26 years old and he has already won all major competitions in weightlifting and set world records. Photo: Georgian Weightlifting Federation., 18 Nov 2019 - 12:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian top weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze, who is an Olympic champion and a four-time world and European champion, has won three gold medals at the Weightlifting IWF Naim Suleymanoglu Tournament 2019, has held in Turkey.
He has cleared 208 and 242 kilograms in the clean and jerk competitions respectively, with a total of 450 kilograms, which was the best result of the tournament.
The tournament was held between November 15 and 17 athletes from 23 countries competed.
Talakhadze, who won his fourth world gold medal earlier this year, is an Olympic champion - with his title coming at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro - and a four-time European Champion from competitions in Foerde in 2016, Split in 2017, Bucharest in 2018 and Batumi in 2019.