Georgia's weightlifting team scoops 17 medals, 6 gold at U23 European Championships
Georgia's medal-winning atheltes and team personnel photographed in Bucharest where the European contest came to a close on Sunday. Photo: Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia., 28 Oct 2019 - 18:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Athletes of Georgia's U23 national weightlifting team swept 17 medals at the European Junior and U23 Weightlifting Championships that concluded on Sunday in Bucharest.
The rich haul came courtesy of six competitors appearing under the Georgian flag in the Romanian capital where the Olympic qualification event hosted weightlifters from across the continent.
Placing Georgia in second for team rankings, the six successful athletes claimed the medals in various categories, with Anton Plesnoy earning half of the squad's gold medals with his score of three.
Two more gold medals were claimed by Goderdzi Berdelidze, with Revaz Davitadze adding his single gold to the coffer. The two also earned a silver each with Davitadze also leaving Bucharest with a bronze.
Giorgi Dokvade emerged with two silver and one bronze-degree medals at the Europe-wide event, with Goga Chkheidze scoring the reverse result. Giorgi Chkheidze rounded off the team result with his two bronze medals.