100 hospitals fined, six doctors banned from medical practice for various violations in Georgia
Six doctors have been banned forever from medical activities. Photo: Agenda.ge.
Agenda.ge, 13 Nov 2019 - 14:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
100 of 500 checked hospitals have been fined and six doctors have been banned for service-related violations by the State Regulation Agency of Medical Activities, a state agency allowed by the law to check the quality of medical services around the country, said Zaal Kapanadze, Director of the agency.
"Six doctors have been banned from practising medicine. This decision was taken when the decisions of these doctors resulted in the death of a patient", said Zaal Kapanadze.
Speaking about the monitoring results, Kapanadze noted that both ambulatory and stationary care facilities were fined for various violations and signs of criminal offenses were revealed in seven cases.
117 protocols of violations have been made during the past four months. There are various violations related to the management of internal quality systems, medical waste management, disinfection and sterilisation.