Economy Minister: Chinese market important for Georgian exports
• Economy Minister Natia Turnava visits Georgian pavilion at the China International Import Expo in Shanghai. Photo: Economy Ministry press office, 6 Nov 2019 - 22:55, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava said the Chinese market is “very important” for Georgian companies.
Turnava, who is travelling to China, met with representatives of Georgian companies at the China International Import Expo (CIIE) earlier today.
After the free trade agreement between Georgia and China was signed in 2017, our export has significantly increased and diversified”, Turnava said.
She promised that Georgia would spare no efforts to export more of its products to “this huge market”.
Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava visits CIIE. Photo: Georgian Economy Ministry press office
Georgia first joined the CIIE last year. This time the country is represented by 33 local companies, including producers of wine and non-alcoholic beverages, as well as leather and textile.
We represent the country, which is standing on a historic, silk road and we will do our best to use this potential for the benefit of our local production”, Turnava added.
Tomorrow, Minister Turnava will address a forum on international trade and logistics on the sidelines of the CIIE, which is held in Shanghai on November 5-10.
Georgian pavilion at the CIIE. Photo: Georgian Economy Ministry press office
During her visit to China, Minister Turnava spoke of deepening trade and economic ties between the two countries with the governor of Gansu Province Tang Renjian.
Speaking of Georgia’s investment potential, Turnava said the country is willing to enhance separate ties with Chinese provinces as well.