Georgia and China agree to enhance free trade relations
'One Belt - One Road'  is a global development strategy adopted by the Chinese government in 2013. Photo: The ministry of Agriculture., 02 Oct 2019 - 18:43, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili met with Chinese investor, head of the Imported Products Industry Centre of Anhui Province, Yang Si today.
Levan Davitashvili mentioned the importance of free trade relations between Georgia and China and the importance of the Chinese market for Georgian agricultural produce.
China is one of Georgia’s strategic trading partners. We have been cooperating successfully in many areas. As a result of active marketing campaigns with the Chinese side, Georgian wine export to Chinese market is increasing every year. We welcome deepening cooperation and the creation of trade platforms that will promote the popularization of Georgian agricultural produce and increase exports to the Chinese market”, Levan Davitashvili said.
Chinese investor Yang Si noted that Georgia has an important place in the implementation of the Chinese President’s initiative ‘One Belt- One road’ (China proposed the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) in 2013 to improve connectivity and cooperation on a transcontinental scale).
“With the support of the Chinese government and business sector, an association has been set up, representing more than 40 large cities and various industries in China. The association has set up an imported food processing industry center in Anhui Province. It’s the best platform for establishing foreign-made food products on the Chinese market. The centre's exhibition space allows the manufacturers to present and introduce products to Chinese consumers throughout the year. We will be happy if Georgian producers actively use this platform”, said Yang Si, head of the Imported Products Industry Centre of Anhui Province.
Georgian Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili and the Head of the imported products Industry Centre Yang Si noted that the Ministry of Agriculture and Partnership Fund, state owned investment fund, will actively cooperate with the Chinese side to deepen trade and economic relations and increase access for Georgian companies to the Chinese market.