Georgian top officials raise occupation issue at Batumi Defence and Security Conference
• Georgian top officials have urged the international community to help Georgia peacefully resolve its conflicts with Russia. Photo: Defence Ministry press office., 6 Nov 2019 - 11:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili, Parliament Speaker Archil Talakvadze and Defence Minister Irakli Garibashvili have spoken about the occupation of Georgian territories by Russia at the 13th Georgia Defence and Security Conference (GDSC) earlier today.
Zurabishvili said that the occupation of 20 per cent of Georgian lands by Russia and the creeping occupation “is a daily security challenge for us, which may turn into a more serious conflict anytime.”
She stated that Russia “must be obliged” to fulfill the 2008 ceasefire agreement, and ways for the peaceful resolution of the conflict should be found with the help of the international community.
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has tweeted.
Talakvadze stated that “we are sure our partners will send a clear message to Russia that changing borders in Europe with the use of force and aggression is absolutely unacceptable.”
He said that after the collapse of the Berlin Wall, the occupation of the Georgian and Ukrainian territories “Russia still remains the biggest security challenge.”
Georgians are well aware of Black Sea security challenges and its role in overcoming these challenges,” Talakvadze said.
Garibashvili stated that “our strength is in our unity inside the country and with our partners.”
He said that the ongoing conference “is expected to be the most successful in terms of its results.”
This is a geostrategic region and the peace and security in the region is of vital importance for many other states,” Garibashvili said.
The conference will end tomorrow.