Dutch PM: Georgia major partner of ours, EU in region
• The Netherlands is the first country Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia has visited after visiting three neighboring countries last month. Photo: government of Georgia press office.
Agenda.ge, 5 Nov 2019 - 12:09, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Dutch PM Mark Rutte has stated that “thanks to non-stop work for many years” Georgia has become a role model for the countries in the region and a main partner of the EU and the Netherlands.
Rutte made the statement after his meeting with Georgian PM Giorgi Gakharia in the Netherlands which is a historic visit as it is the first time the Georgian PM holds official, bilateral meetings in the country.
Your visit proves that the Georgian-Dutch relations have never been at such a high,it particularly concerns out trade relations,” Rutte said, adding that the Netherlands is one of the major trade partners of Georgia.
“We are on the second position in terms of investments [made to Georgia],” Rutte said.
He stated that the Netherlands has been sending agricultural missions to Georgia over the past five years “and we are ready to share our experience in other fields as well.”
He said that more Dutch tourists are visiting Georgia year-on-year.
After filming a TV story on Georgia by out famous television show the number of our tourists to Georgia has increased by 60 per cent over the past two years,” Rutee said.
Security issues and problems in Georgia’s Russian-occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali were also discussed during the meeting, the government of Georgia press office has stated.